Crossovers and hatchbacks may dominate South Africa’s new-car market, but the sedan is far from out of the picture. For families watching their budgets, ride-hailing drivers and fleet operators, an affordable sedan can still offer a practical way to get on the road.
According to the latest pricing information, five new sedans are available in South Africa for less than R300,000. Leading the group is the Suzuki Dzire 1.2 GA 5MT, priced at R232,900.
The Proton Saga, previously the most affordable option at R209,900, is excluded from the list because uncertainty remains over the brand’s future in South Africa.
South Africa’s five most affordable new sedans
The following models are ranked by their entry-level prices, according to the supplied October 2026 pricing information.
| Rank | Model | Starting price | Engine and output | Claimed fuel consumption | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suzuki Dzire 1.2 GA 5MT | R232,900 | 1.2-litre, 60 kW/112 Nm | 4.4 L/100 km | 5-year/200,000 km |
| 2 | Changan Alsvin 1.4 CS 5MT | R249,900 | 1.4-litre, 74 kW/135 Nm | 5.8 L/100 km | 5-year/150,000 km |
| 3 | Honda Amaze 1.2 Trend 5MT | R256,800 | 1.2-litre, 66 kW/110 Nm | 5.5 L/100 km | 5-year/200,000 km |
| 4 | Hyundai Grand i10 1.2 Executive Sedan 5MT | R282,400 | 1.2-litre, 61 kW/114 Nm | 5.5 L/100 km | 7-year/200,000 km |
| 5 | Kia Pegas 1.4 LX 5MT | R292,995 | 1.4-litre, 69 kW/132 Nm | 5.7 L/100 km | 5-year/unlimited km |
Suzuki Dzire: affordability meets everyday practicality
At R232,900, the Suzuki Dzire currently holds the title of South Africa’s most affordable new sedan in this group.
Its compact dimensions are paired with a 378-litre boot, six airbags and a claimed fuel consumption figure of 4.4 litres per 100 km. Those figures make it an option worth considering for buyers who place a premium on everyday practicality and fuel efficiency.
The entry-level GA uses a five-speed manual gearbox. Buyers looking for additional features can also consider the GL+ variant, which is available with a continuously variable transmission (CVT).
Changan Alsvin brings more power
The Changan Alsvin 1.4 CS 5MT takes second place, with an entry price of R249,900.
It produces 74 kW and 135 Nm, giving it the highest power output among the five sedans listed. It is also the longest model in the group, measuring 4,390 mm, and offers a 390-litre boot.
Its claimed fuel consumption is 5.8 L/100 km, while the warranty covers five years or 150,000 km.
Honda Amaze balances space and warranty cover
Priced at R256,800, the Honda Amaze 1.2 Trend 5MT occupies third place.
It offers a 416-litre boot and a five-year or 200,000 km warranty. Its 1.2-litre engine delivers 66 kW and 110 Nm, with claimed fuel consumption of 5.5 L/100 km.
For buyers comparing affordable sedans, the Amaze combines a useful luggage capacity with warranty coverage that extends to 200,000 km.
Hyundai Grand i10 Sedan offers a seven-year warranty
The Hyundai Grand i10 1.2 Executive Sedan 5MT costs R282,400, placing it fourth on the list.
Its headline feature is a seven-year or 200,000 km warranty. However, buyers should note that the entry-level version comes with a service plan covering only one year or 15,000 km.
The 1.2-litre engine produces 61 kW and 114 Nm. Claimed fuel consumption is 5.5 L/100 km.
The distinction between warranty and service-plan coverage is important when comparing ownership costs. A longer warranty does not mean routine servicing is covered for the same period.
Kia Pegas delivers the biggest boot
Completing the list is the Kia Pegas 1.4 LX 5MT, with a starting price of R292,995.
Although it is the most expensive of the five entry-level models, the Pegas offers the largest boot in the group at 475 litres. That makes luggage capacity one of its key practical advantages.
Its 1.4-litre engine produces 69 kW and 132 Nm, while claimed fuel consumption stands at 5.7 L/100 km. The warranty runs for five years with unlimited kilometres.
Why affordable sedans still matter
For ride-hailing drivers and fleet managers, an entry-level manual sedan can offer a combination of manageable purchase costs, city-friendly dimensions and space for passengers’ luggage.
Private buyers may also find this category appealing as a route into new-car ownership, with manufacturer warranty support and modern safety equipment. However, safety specifications vary between models, with the number of airbags ranging from two to six across the segment.
Fuel-consumption figures, boot capacity, warranty terms and service-plan coverage all deserve attention when comparing the options. The lowest purchase price is an important starting point, but it is not the only factor that can influence the cost of ownership.
Prices and specifications are accurate as of October 2026, according to the supplied information. Prices exclude optional extras, on-road fees and finance costs. Manufacturers may change prices and specifications at any time, so buyers should confirm details with the relevant dealer before purchasing.
About Cars.co.za
Cars.co.za is one of South Africa’s leading automotive marketplaces, connecting consumers, dealers and automotive brands through vehicle listings, motoring content, reviews, research and digital tools. The platform aims to help South Africans make more confident decisions when buying and selling vehicles while celebrating the people and communities that shape the country’s automotive culture.













